Privacy Policy

Effective September 6, 2016. This policy explains Proclara Biosciences, Inc. (“Proclara”)’s data collection practices through the Proclara website (the “Site”) and your choice about the way the information we may collect about you through the Site is used. 

Personal Information

When you use the Contact Us feature, we do not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide us with that information voluntarily. You may provide us with personal information, such as your name, email address, phone number or other personal information that you voluntarily provide in the “Contact” section or other sections of the website, through an email or web form submission.

In addition, we may gather information about you automatically through your use of the Site, for example, your IP address and how you navigate our Site. See below for more information in “Domain Information, Cookies, and Analytics.”

How We Use Personal Information

Proclara does not disclose, give, or sell any personally identifiable information you provide in an email inquiry form to any outside organizations for any reason (other than in connection with a business transfer, our Outside Contractors, or where we may be required to by law – please see below for more information). Any information you provide to us in the Contact Us feature is used to respond to your inquiry, which may be by email or may be a phone call from one of our representatives if you provide phone contact information. We may also use this information in connection with the operation of our business and to improve the content of the Site and to contact you, using the contact details you provide, to provide you with information we believe may be of interest to you, including information about our product development, investment information, and marketing information related to our products. We may use or share with third parties information that does not identify you for any purpose.

In Connection with a Business Transfer - If we sell or transfer a business unit (such as a subsidiary), an asset (such as a website), or our entire business to another company, we will share your personal information with that company and require that company to use and protect your personal information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Outside Contractors - We may employ independent contractors, consultants, vendors, and suppliers, such as a call center, mail house, or any other third party who may need to receive or handle your personal information on our behalf (collectively, “Outside Contractors”) in connection with the performance of obligations under this Privacy Policy and to provide specific services and products related to the Site and our business. In the course of providing products or services to us, these Outside Contractors may sometimes have access to information collected through the Site, including your personal information.

To Comply with Law and Protect Ourselves and Others - We may disclose your personal information as required by law, when we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with a regulatory requirement, judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us, or to protect the safety, rights, or property of our customers, the public, or Proclara.

How We Protect Personal Information

Proclara will take steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We use security measures in an attempt to safeguard your personal information from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use. However, no such measure is ever completely effective, and we cannot guarantee the security of information on or transmitted via the Internet or the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use.

Proclara will only use your personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected and as described in this Privacy Policy. To the extent necessary for those purposes, we will take steps to ensure that the personal information we maintain is accurate, complete, current and reliable for its intended use.

Access, Correct, or Delete Your Information

Contact us to update or remove the information you provided to us. In order to protect your privacy we will take reasonable action to verify your identity before changing or updating your information. Please refer to the section “How to Contact Us” below.

Links to Other Websites

On occasion we may make available on our website links which will give you access to other websites that may be of interest to you but which we do not control. Please be aware that other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy and we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies of such other websites.

Domain Information, Cookies, and Analytics

Proclara collects domain information as part of our analysis of the use of this Site. This data enables us to become more familiar with customers that visit our Site, such as how often they visit and what parts of the Site they visit most often. This information is used to improve the Site.

Cookies are small files that many websites place on your hard drive that allow those websites to identify you.  For example, if you allow a website to remember your login name or password, that website places a cookie on your computer. We may place cookies on your computer to allow us to identify you during future visits to our Site. We may use cookies to measure web traffic, to offer you certain products or services, and to customize your visit. Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.  However, if you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, your browser may permit you to do so. In many web browsers, you can change the browser settings to warn you before accepting cookies or to block cookies. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use certain features or functions of this Site, or this Site may not operate in optimal mode.

We may also use Google Analytics or other similar software or services to gather certain information in connection with the use of the Site. When we use Google Analytics, your web browser automatically sends certain information to Google about your use of the Site, such as the web address of the page you’re visiting and your IP address. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. For more information on how Google Analytics collects, protects, uses, and shares your data, visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245When we use other similar software, your web browser automatically sends certain information to the respective platform about your use of the Site, such as the web address of the page you’re visiting and your IP address. If you don’t want Analytics to be used in your browser, please email according to the instructions under the "How to Contact Us" section below.

Privacy Policy Changes

If the way we treat your personal information changes in any material way, such changes will be included in an updated version of this Privacy Policy, which will be posted in the same location on this Site. We will only use personal information in accordance with the terms of the Policy under which it was collected. Please check back to ensure you are familiar with the most recent Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was updated as of the effective date listed above.

Transfer of Data to Other Countries

We may store your personal information in the United States or may store your personal information or transfer it to other jurisdictions that do not provide the same degree of protection for your information as that provided by the United States.

Children's Privacy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children.  This Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If a user identifies themselves as a child under the age of 13, we will not collect, store, or use any personal information. If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment. Additional information is available on the Direct Marketing Association’s home page at http://ww.the-dma.org. If you would like to learn more about COPPA, visit the U.S. Federal Trade Commission home page at http://www.ftc.gov.

Your California Privacy Rights

Operators of websites subject to California’s “Shine the Light” law are required to disclose to their California users who obtain products or services from the website operator for family or household use, upon request, the identity of any third parties to whom the operator has disclosed personal information for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, or to access, correct, or delete your information, please contact Hampus Hillerstrom at Proclara Biosciences, Inc., 222 Third Street, Suite 3120, Cambridge, MA 02142, USA, or click here to email.